Call Us: +380637251523

Ukraine Visa Procedure

Ukraine Visa Procedure

Upon receiving Invitation Letter applicant should contact nearest Ukraine Embassy (find it here) in order to get student visa. Ukraine Embassy starts accepting Visa Applications and issue Student Visa from July-August.

Applicant must submit the following documents in Ukraine Embassy to obtain a visa:

  1. Filled Ukraine Visa Application Form.
  2. Original International Passport with minimum validity of 1 year.
  3. Original Invitation Letter from University.
  4. Birth Certificate – Translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by Notary Public & Ukraine Embassy.
  5. Original School/College Certificates (O-Level/A-Level/SSCE/HSSC/Bachelor/Master) – Translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by Notary Public & Ukraine Embassy.
  6. General Health/Medical Certificate (issued within one month of visa application) – Translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by Notary Public & Ukraine Embassy .Must be legalized by Health Ministry.
  7. HIV-AIDS Negative Certificate (issued within one month of visa application) – Translated into Ukrainian Language and Legalized by Notary Public or Ukraine Embassy. Must be legalized by Health Ministry.
  8. Health/Travel Insurance covering one year/ for some countries only for Traveling period.
  9. Sponsorship Letter from the Parents/Person who is going to bear the expenses for student during stay/ studying in Ukraine. It is not a condition for all Nationalities.
  10. Bank Statement to prove financial ability. It is not a condition for all Nationalities.
  11. 12 Pictures 3 * 4 cm (Passport Size).
  12. To and Fro Air ticket valid for one year (Two-Way Ticket).

*Please note:This is a general procedure for the visa application. For more details please contact us or contact respective Ukraine embassy here.

General Questions

What is the Visa invitation letter for?

The study invitation letter for education is the official document, which is processed by the Ministry of Education of Ukraine.

It confirms that the student is admitted to a particular University.

It specifies your passport details and the full name of the University.

This invitation support letter is required by the Ukrainian Embassy to stamp the visa on your passport.

What is the Ukraine Visa procedure?

Different countries have different visa requirements. It is better to contact the Ukraine Embassy in your country directly to know about the Ukraine visa procedure. But for general knowledge of Ukraine Visa procedure please visit the link -www.lsmu.net

Whether a life and a health insurance are necessary?

Before the arrival of the student to Ukraine, it is necessary to process the life and the health insurance.

Can a student work while studying?

Students can’t work while studying as he/ she is a holder of only a student Visa, which does not comply with the employment guidelines in the country. If the student is involved in any kind of employment, the immigration is forced to deport him/ her without further notice.

Can the student travel home or other countries on vacation?

Summer vacation for all students irrespective of their study lasts for 2 months, from July 1 to August 31 every year. As for the degree course (5 years), winter vacations last for 2 weeks from the last week of January till the first week of February every year. Can parents visit him? Parents / friends / relatives can visit students. Tourist invitations can be issued. During holidays, students can stay back overseas or visit their countries as they prefer.

Can we apply for permanent citizenship of Ukraine?

You can also apply for permanent residence and citizenship but after 3 years regular stay in Ukraine according to Ukrainian law.


Need to know more?

Please feel free to ask us

Ask to Know

Back to Top